Map Options
[…] The filial responsibility law in Connecticut is the only one in the United States that brings the age of parents into it. In Chapter 816, Sec 46b-215, the state considers a person who “neglects or refuses to furnish reasonably necessary support” to their parent who is “under the age of sixty-five shall be deemed guilty of nonsupport and shall be imprisoned not more than a year” unless you prove otherwise.
The filial responsibility laws in Delaware are average. Delaware Code Title 13, Chapter 5, Subchapter I. Duty to Support, Section 503 titled “Duty to support a poor person” states “the duty to support a poor person unable to support himself/herself rests upon the spouse, parents, or children, in that order,” and section 507 gives jurisdiction over such cases to Family Court.