Map Options
[…] Of course, each state sets its separate regulations surrounding this law, so it's crucial to learn the specifics of each area that abides by it. If you are in a state that has filial responsibility laws, be sure to do further research, as each county, municipality, and town can have different procedures.
Also, it should be noted that many lists include Idaho, Iowa, Montana, and Utah. This is incorrect as each of these states has repealed its laws on filial responsibility, meaning support provided by an adult child.
In Alaska’s Legislature, Sec. 25.20.030. titled “Duty of parent and child to maintain each other,” there is a clear order to both parents and children. It says that “Each parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves. Each child is bound to maintain the child's parents in like circumstances.”