Map Options
[…] Section 36-12-3 titled “Duty of relatives to support paupers generally; right of the county to recover from relatives for provisions furnished” gives the responsibility of those in need to “the father, mother, or child of any pauper” and any county where relatives refuse have the right to pursue repayment.
As one of the most involved states for filial responsibility, Indiana has more legislative content on the topic than any other state. IC 31-16-17-1 titled “Duty to furnish support for parents” attaches duty to any child “whose father or mother provided the individual with necessary food, shelter, clothing, medical attention, and education until the individual reached sixteen (16) years of age; and (2) who is financially able due to the individual's own property, income, or earnings; shall contribute to the support of the individual's parents if either parent is financially unable to furnish the parent's own necessary food, clothing, shelter, and medical attention.”
Additionally, in IC 12-20-16-12, the statute creates clear legal ground for the adult children to be held liable for the money the municipality paid for the parent’s burial. It even gives different parties the ability to sue for standing costs and attorney fees.